Find a Y

Subscribe to Y

Find an OSHC

     

Privacy Policy

General Information

YMCA NSW takes care to respect the privacy of its online visitors. YMCA NSW staff are accountable to comply with the privacy principles contained in this statement.

This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website. This statement is part of the general YMCA NSW commitment to privacy and the National Privacy Principles and is part of the general privacy policy statement.

The extent and type of information collected from you on this website depends on your use of the site.

Non-personal Information

If you visit this website and read or download materials, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally.

This website makes some use of data that only indirectly identifies users and browsers. In the following circumstances:

Computer Information - to enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this website, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer's network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by YMCA NSW to personally identify you.

Navigation and click-stream data

Browsing this website generates a "foot-print" or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. This information will never be used by YMCA NSW to personally identify you.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience - for example, "session cookies" are created at the beginning of the user's search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session. Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this website provides less than desirable functionality and speed, for the reasons described above. YMCA NSW does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors.

Storage retention use and disclosure

Apart from enabling our respective computers to communicate with one another, the information referred to above is collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our website manager. The statistics generated by the collection of this information helps us to improve our website from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us determine market preferences for various services we offer. In some circumstances the statistics generated from the collection of the abovementioned information may be used by our marketing department to promote our goods and services or to obtain further research and insight into market preferences and trends. No information collected in the abovementioned manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier and YMCA NSW may therefore disclose it to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this website and its other information technology.

Personally identifiable information

As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this website only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis. The various invitations to email contained in this website each contain a statement about the use to which information will be put when received by us. If you send us an email message we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the information or service requested.

If you wish to send us feedback on the website, please note that you can do so anonymously except to the extent that your email address itself contains personal information. It may be possible, depending on your email software, to send an email with your email address "silent".

Any personal information that you send to us may be placed on our data base to enable us to advise you of the various products, services and events which we provide. However, if we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other YMCA NSW products, services and events, we will provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

YMCA NSW from time to time discloses its data base information (which contains personal information) to list brokers and list rental organisations - which enables them to promote the services and products of their clients.

Any personal information we do collect will be retained only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or so long as it may be required by law (for example, taxation laws require the retention of records for certain periods).

Contacting Us - An Important Note

You may wish to contact us for a variety of reasons. In such cases we will need your name and contact details so that we can provide the information or graphic requested. If you do not provide sufficient particulars, we may not be able to get the requested information or graphics to you.

Please note that in all cases unless you specifically request us not to do so, we will place your particulars on our database and keep you informed (where we believe you may be interested) of other events and services offered by YMCA NSW from time to time.

A special note to parents and caregivers

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or record information about anyone under the age of 18. Children 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent's or guardian's permission before sending any personal information, such as their names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children's use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

Access, further information and complaints

You are entitled to access to all personal information held by YMCA NSW which identifies you. If you would like to exercise your right of access please contact YMCA NSW online privacy officer whose details are set out below.

If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this website, please contact YMCA NSW online privacy officer at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

NULL